Profile

Affiliation

  • Professor, Security and Networks Course, College of Information Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University
  • Professor, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University

Current teaching classes

  • Wireless communication system (Internet technology), spring semester of 1st grade bachelor course
  • Security network science experiment, spring semester of 1st grade bachelor course
  • Programming Language, fall semester of 1st grade bachelor course
  • Programming Practice 1, fall semester of 1st grade bachelor course
  • Advanced Topics in Communication Science, spring semester of master course

Publications


Educational background

  • Docter course in Division of Communication Engineering, Graduate School of Enginnering, Osaka University, Japan (completion), Apr 1994 – Mar 1996
  • Master course in Division of Communication Engineering, Graduate School of Enginnering, Osaka University, Japan (completion), Apr 1992 – Mar 1994
  • Department of communication engineering, Faculty of enginnering, Osaka University, Japan (withdrawal), Apr 1989 – Mar 1992

Academic degree

Docter of Enginnering, Osaka University, Mar 1996


Employment record

1996年4月-1997年3月 University of Southern California, Communication Science Institute, Visiting Scholar
1997年4月-2017年3月 日本電信電話株式会社
2013年4月-2015年3月 大阪大学大学院情報科学研究科 招へい准教授
2015年4月-2016年3月 大阪大学大学院情報科学研究科 招へい教授
2017年4月-2021年3月 福岡大学工学部 教授
2021年4月-  立命館大学情報理工学部 教授


Professional affiliations

  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
  • Association for Computer Machinery (ACM)
  • Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineeris (IEICE)

Post outside university

Evaluation Committee member of Center for International Programs, Fukuoka University


Awards

Paper awards

  1. ICOIN 2020 Best Paper Award, Jan 2020
  2. IEICE Paper Award, Jun 2019
  3. WTC 2014 Best Paper Award, Jun 2014
  4. IFIP/IEEE IM 2013 Best Paper Award, May 2013

Technical committee research awards

  1. Research Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Internet Architecture, May 2022
  2. Best Research Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Internet Architecture, May 2022
  3. Research Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Network Systems, Mar 2020
  4. Research Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Network Systems, Mar 2015
  5. Research Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Internet Architecture, Jun 2014
  6. Research Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Information Networks, Mar 2014
  7. Research Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Information Networks, Mar 2012
  8. Research Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Communication Quality, Jul 2010
  9. Research Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Network Systems, Mar 2009
  10. Research Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Information Networks, Mar 2007
  11. Research Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Network Systems, Mar 2006

Distinguished service awards

  1. Distinguished Service Award, IEICE Communication Society, Sep 2021 (two awards)
  2. Distinguished Service Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management, Mar 2018
  3. Outstanding Reviewer Award, IEEE Communications Society, Jan 2017
  4. Distinguished Service Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management, Mar 2016
  5. Distinguished Service Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management, Mar 2015
  6. Distinguished Service Award, IEICE Communication Society, Sep 2013
  7. Distinguished Service Award, IEICE Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management, Mar 2013
  8. Distinguished Service Award, IEICE Communication Society, Sep 2012
  9. Distinguished Service Award, IEICE Communication Society, Sep 2011
  10. Distinguished Service Award, IEICE Communication Society, Sep 2010
  11. Distinguished Service Award, IEICE Communication Society, Sep 2006
  12. Distinguished Service Award, IEICE Communication Society, Sep 2005

Corporate awards

  1. Directer Award, NTT Network Technology Laboratory, Mar 2016
  2. Directer Award, NTT Network Technology Laboratory, Feb 2015
  3. Directer Award, NTT Information Network Laboratory Group, Dec 2013
  4. Directer Award, NTT Information Network Laboratory Group, Dec 2009
  5. Directer Award, NTT Service Integration Laboratory, Mar 2009

Research grants

Principal Investigator

  1. JSPS Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B), “Aggregation Techniques of Forwarding Tables in ICNs”, 21H03437, Apr 2021 – Mar 2025
  2. Fukuoka University Endorsed Research Project, “Managing IoT Data Using ICN and Blockchain”, Apr 2020 – Mar 2021
  3. NII Open Call Joint Research, “Designing Content Placement of CDN for Improving Aggregation Effect of ICN FIBs”, Apr 2019 – Mar 2020
  4. KDDI Foundation Research Funding, “Promotion System of Informatio-Centric Networking”, Apr 2019 – Mar 2023
  5. Fukuoka University Research Funding in Specific Areas, “Information Sharing System in Disasters”, Apr 2018 – Mar 2020
  6. Telecom Advanced Technology Research Support Center (SCAT) Research Funding, “Cache Control of Web Data Based on Co-Occurrence”, Apr 2018 – Mar 2020
  7. JSPS Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C), “Content-Availability Control in Information-Centric Networking”, 18K11283, Apr 2018 – Mar 2023

Member

JSPS Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B), “Design of a Disaster Information Sharing System Using Information-Centric Wireless Networks”, 21H03436, Apr 2021 – Mar 2025


Academic activities

In progress

  1. Symposium Co-Chair, IEEE ICC 2024 Communication QoS, Reliability, & Modeling Symposium, Dec. 2022 – present
  2. Technical Program Co-Chair, IEEE HealthCom 2024, Sep 2022 – present
  3. Local Organization Chair, IEEE MetaCom 2023, Sep 2022 – present
  4. MCC Vice-Chair, IEEE ComSoc APB, Mar 2022 – present
  5. IEEE COM-19 Tokyo Joint Chapter, Treasure, Nov 2021 – present
  6. Member, IEICE Technical Committee on Communication Quality, Jun 2020 – present
  7. Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Network and Service Management (TNSM), Mar 2020 – present
  8. Member, IEICE Technical Committee on Information and Communication Management, Jun 2018 – present
  9. Member, IEICE Technical Committee on Information-Centric Networking, Dec 2014 – present

Completed

  1. Symposium Co-Chair, ICNC 2023 Network Algorithms and Performance Evaluation Symposium, Jun 2022 – Feb. 2023
  2. Technical Program Co-Chair, IEEE Global Internet (GI) 2022, Apr 2022 – Nov 2022
  3. Online Chair, APNOMS 2022, Jan 2022 – Sep 2022
  4. Local Co-Chair, ACM ICN 2022, Oct 2021 – Sep 2022
  5. Guest Associate Editor, IEICE Transactions on Communications, Special Section on Towards Management for Future Communications and Services in Conjunction with Main Topics of APNOMS2021, Sep 2021 – Apr 2022
  6. Guest Editor, IEICE Communications Express (ComEX) Special Cluster in Emerging Communication Technologies in Conjunction with Main Topics of ICETC2021, Sep 2021 – Mar 2022
  7. Guest Editor, IEEE Transactions on Network and Service Management (TNSM) Special Issue on Smart Management of Future Softwarized Networks, Apr 2021 – Feb 2022
  8. General Chair, ASON 2021, Apr 2021 – Nov 2021
  9. Guest Editor, IEICE Communications Express (ComEX) Special Cluster in Conjunction with IEICE General Conference 2021, Apr 2021 – Jul 2021
  10. Student Travel Grant Co-Chair, CNSM 2021, Dec 2020 – Nov 2021
  11. Publicity Co-Chair, IEEE/ACM IWQoS 2021, Nov 2020 – Jun 2021
  12. Publication Co-Chair, IEEE NetSoft 2021, Aug 2020 – Jul 2021
  13. Guest Editor, IEICE Communications Express (ComEX) Special Cluster in Conjunction with IEICE General Conference 2020, Apr 2020 – Jul 2020
  14. Workshop Co-Chair, MSN 2020, Mar 2020 – Dec 2020
  15. Guest Editor, IEEE Transactions on Network and Service Management (TNSM) Special Issue on Advanced Management of Softwarized Networks, Feb 2020 – Feb 2021
  16. Tutorial Co-Chair, APNOMS 2020, Jan 2020 – Sep 2020
  17. Student Travel Grant Co-Chair, CNSM 2020, Jan 2020 – Nov 2020
  18. Editor, IEICE Communications Express (ComEX), Jun 2019 – May 2021
  19. General Affairs Secretary, Steering Council of Technical Committees of IEICE Communications Society, Jun 2019 – May 2021
  20. Guest Associate Editor, IEICE Communications Express (ComEX) Special Cluster in Conjunction with IEICE General Conference 2019, Apr 2019 – Jul 2019
  21. Guest Editor, IEEE Transactions on Network and Service Management (TNSM) Special Issue on Latest Developments for the Management of Softwarized Networks, Jan 2019 – Nov 2019
  22. Panel Co-Chair, APNOMS 2019, Dec 2018 – Sep 2019
  23. Student Travel Grant Co-Chair, CNSM 2019, Oct 2018 – Oct 2019
  24. Guest Associate Editor, IEICE Transactions on Communications, Special Section on Enhancing Information Centric Networking Technologies Towards Real-world Infrastructure, Mar 2018 – Feb 2019
  25. Symposium Co-Chair, IEEE ICC 2019 Mobile and Wireless Networks Symposium, Nov 2017 – May 2019
  26. TPC Co-Chair, IFIP/IEEE AnNet 2018, Jul 2017 – Apr 2018
  27. Workshop Co-Chair, ManSDN/NFV 2017, Dec 2016 – Nov 2017
  28. Workshop Arrangement Chair, CNSM 2017, Dec 2016 – Nov 2017
  29. Guest Associate Editor, IEICE Transactions on Communications, Special Section on Information Centric Networking: Paradigms, Technologies and Applications, Sep 2015 – Sep 2016
  30. Demo Co-Chair, IEEE NetSoft 2016, Jun 2015 – Jun 2016
  31. APP Track Co-Chair, IEEE PIMRC 2015, Nov 2014 – Sep 2015
  32. TPC Co-Chair, APNOMS 2015, Nov 2014 – Aug 2015
  33. Guest Associate Editor, IEICE Transactions on Communications, Special Section on Network Systems for Virtualized Environment, Sep 2014 – Sep 2015
  34. Poster Co-Chair, APNOMS 2014, Nov 2013 – Sep 2014
  35. Guest Associate Editor, IEICE Transactions on Communications, Special Section on Network and System Technologies for Sustainable Society, Apr 2012 – Aug 2013
  36. Associate Editor, IEICE Communications Express (ComEX), Dec 2011 – May 2019
  37. Special Session Co-Chair, APNOMS 2012, Dec 2011 – Sep 2012
  38. Publication Co-Chair, WTC 2012, Jun 2010 – Mar 2012
  39. Secretary, IEICE Technical Committee on Communication Quality, May 2010 – May 2012
  40. Member, IEICE Technical Committee on Network Systems, May 2010 – May 2016
  41. Organizing Committee Member, APSITT 2010, Jan 2009 – Jun 2010
  42. Associate Editor, IEICE Transactions on Communications in Japanese, May 2007 – May 2011
  43. Organizing Committee Member, APSITT 2008, Oct 2006 – Apr 2008
  44. Assistant Secretary, IEICE Technical Committee on Information Networks, May 2005- May 2006
  45. Organizing Committee Member, APSITT 2005, May 2004 – Nov 2005